Showing posts with label Abida Parveen. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Abida Parveen. Show all posts

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Woh Humsafar Tha


Woh Humsafar Tha (He was my companion)

So this is not a senti post but about some fabulous Pakistani shows and ghazals (songs) I have been immersed in recently.

 Let me start off the mood by asking you to listen to this song- again on constant replay for me.

Don't go by the video (- it's from a show I will discuss immediately after) but listen to the voice and the words.
  
The original for this song was by a very famous Pakistani Ghazal singer- Abida Parveen - her version was deeply classical- have included that too. The original version was not romantic but about the separation of the Pakistan and the now Bangladesh

I have included the lyrics for the TV show version- they are just so poignant.  Finding translations on the web, I have edited them to reflect the meaning and sentiment behind it rather than a literal grammatical translation as in that the beauty of the song gets lost  most times

These are times when I really really wish I knew Urdu. It is probably the most beautiful and lyrical and poetic language ever. The manners implicit - or the Urdu word "tehzeb" it so attractive.

The song from the show

 

Abida Parveen's version

 WOH HUMSAFAR THA- LYRICS

Tarq-e-taaluqaat pe...
At our parting of ways,
Roya na tu, na main
Neither you cried nor I,
Lekin yeh kya ke chain se soya na tu, na main
But then, what's this that neither you nor I slept peacefully

Woh humsafar tha.... 
He was my companion (fellow traveler)…..
Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …
Woh humsafar thaa magar us sey humnawai na thi…
He was my companion but with him I didn’t have like mindedness (harmony)
Woh humsafar thaa magar us sey humnawai na thi…
He was my companion but with him I didn’t have like mindedness (harmony)

Kay dhoop chaaon ka…..
With  the (hot) sunshine and shade
Kay dhoop chaaon ka aalam raha
With  the (hot) sunshine and shade was world was filled
 Judai na thi…
There was no separation

Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …
Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …

Adaavatein theen..Taghaaful thaa,  Ranjishein theen Magar..
There was animosity, Indifference and anguish but,
Adaavatein theen..Taghaaful thaa,  Ranjishein theen Magar..
There was animosity, Indifference and anguish but,
Bicharne walay main sab kuch thaa
The one who I was parted with had everything (but)
Bewafai na thi…
He didn't have unfaithfullness
Bicharne walay main sab kuch thaa
The one who I was parted with had everything (but)
Bewafai na thi…
He didn't have unfaithfullness

Kay dhoop chaaon ka…..
With  the (hot) sunshine and shade
Kay dhoop chaaon ka aalam raha
With  the (hot) sunshine and shade was world was filled

 Judai na thi…
There was no separation

Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …
Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …

Kaajal daaro
Put kohl
kurkura surma Saha na jaaye
The graininess of the kohl is tough to bear
Jin Nain mein pee bassay
In the eyes that hold my beloved
Dooja kon samaaye
Who else can be beheld

Bicharte waqt un ankhon mein thi hamari ghazal
At the time of parting his eyes had my song
Bicharte waqt un ankhon mein thi hamari ghazal
At the time of parting his eyes had my song
Ghazal bhi wo jo kisi ko kabhi sunai na thi
And it was the song that I had never sung aloud
Ghazal bhi wo jo kisi ko kabhi sunai na thi
And it was the song that I had never sung aloud


Kay dhoop chaaon ka…..
With  the (hot) sunshine and shade
Kay dhoop chaaon ka aalam raha
With  the (hot) sunshine and shade was world was filled
 Judai na thi…
There was no separation

Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …
Woh humsafar tha....
He was my companion …


I think a truly interesting read, watch about a love story is when there is pining- and unrequited love- due to internal or external forces

Though of course that is probably not what one wants in real life. I think is it the thought of what could have been. If you see any really famous love story- always tragic. I think when something ends happily- it's not as interesting or memorable and frankly doesn’t excite one's emotions

I got familiar with this song from the Show "Humsafar" which is a Pakistani TV series. Quite heavy but still interesting. The story is basically about protagonists who are forced into an arranged marriage and how they deal with it. Lots of plotting twists and turns and plotting. 6.5/10

Now Pakistani TV shows are a beast of a different nature altogether from both US shows and Indian shows.
They are unlike soaps but normally based on thoughtful novels and don’t get dragged on and on and on.
The story line is all there before the show starts so the character definitions and pace all reflect that. They normally have a certain number of episodes planned and they stick to that.

Also- they normally are not inane. Sometimes a bit too heavy but the characters are rich and not uni-dimensional but with many facets.

If you know Hindi/ Urdu- I would encourage you to try it- the first 2-3 episodes are really quite heavy but it's get pretty good.

So after watching this show I googled everything about it and was surprised to find that the lead, Fawad Afzal Khan was actually part of the one Pakistani movie I have seen- which again was fabulous- " Khuda Kay Liye". The story is about the lives, choices and experiences of two brothers who grow up in Pakistan in a liberal, musical family; but they make very different life decisions. 8/10

Now - in India and in the US I think we have this view of Pakistan as a very radically Islamic country and while that may be true for some of the populace I don’t think it's true for a lot of the country. They are what we think of as normal rational people who think like we do.

The movie was nominated for a bunch of awards- if you can get a subtitled version- it's there on Netflix but not for streaming. I have to say- I DID not like the absolute ending- but will not make it s spoiler- one of my pet peeves is when someone gives away the plot of a story.

( a slight digression but I have to include a poem about this- one of my favorite poems)

At the Theatre: To the Lady Behind Me - by A P Herbert
Dear Madam, you have seen this play;
I never saw it till today.

You know the details of the plot,
But, let me tell you, I do not.

The author seeks to keep from me
The murderer's identity,
And you are not a friend of his
If you keep shouting who it is.

The actors in their funny way
Have several funny things to say,
But they do not amuse me more
If you have said them just before;

The merit of the drama lies,
I understand, in some surprise;
But the surprise must now be small
Since you have just foretold it all.

The lady you have brought with you
Is, I infer, a half-wit too,
But I can understand the piece
Without assistance from your niece.

In short, foul woman, it would suit
Me just as well if you were mute;
In fact, to make my meaning plain,
I trust you will not speak again.

And—-may I add one human touch?—-
Don't breathe upon my neck so much.

I have included this really nice song from the movie.  Have a listen

Bandya

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sU2xnJF3rBY 

So this guy, Fawad, is currently quite the heartthrob in Pakistan and one can see why.
What's interesting- is that he is good looking and attractive but then suddenly will be really creepy!!! Though I do think he is one of the better actors I have seen in a while

So while googling him and his shows I came across one ( and of course watched 17 episodes in 2 days) which I LOVE!!!!!!

Zindagi Gulzar Hai-( Life is garden of Flowers.)

This is an ongoing show and it is really really good

It has it all- romance, interesting characters, women's lib, cinderella-ish story, growth in people. Its about a guy and girl (Duh- obviously) The Guy is from a liberated upper class family. He has all the luxuries but questions the lifestyle around him. The girl is from a lower middle family who has to struggle for the basic necessities in life but she is very very strong willed. 8/10- so far!!! 

What's also interesting for me is that I seriously disagree with a lot of the themes- messages in the movie- which are called and are actually quite chauvinistic and too traditional, but it's still interesting to watch. It's like reading about something you would not want for yourself but interesting to watch.

The lead actress, Sanam Saeed, is an unusual choice. Very good- plays a traditional girl form a poor background and does a very good job of it. You would never guess she grew up in London!!

Also- the clothes you see the upper class wearing in the show- they are not what I thought people in Pakistan wore- shows my tendency to stereo type!!

Here's the title song from it




 While writing this blog I discovered this song was sung by one of my favorite singers Ali Zafar. More about him later

It's interesting- Till I started writing this blog- I never realized how much culture crossed over from Pakistan for me- I always thought it was more of a one way transfer with Bollywood influences on Pakistan. I guess we were one country and if, like me, you don't have any biases for people because of their religion- you really gain a lot!
I mean when I have met Pakitstanis, it has felt no different from meeting an Indian but unfortunately its still different when I think of the Pakistan as a country vs India as a country

So enjoy!

And do give feedback- comments, emails. When I didn't write for a while a few of you commented- I love writing but it’s really encouraging to hear from readers!